If the judge agrees with your motion, the judge will sign the form. FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer resources. If I voluntarily dismiss my case, will I get the filing fee back? 102.004, 153.433 (Vernon Supp.2005). The best way to save your childs custody is to go for case dismissal in some circumstances. Alabama Alaska Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. We agree with CPS that standing, as a component of subject-matter jurisdiction, can be challenged by procedural means other than summary judgment. A lack of parental/guardian cooperation with CPS caseworkers in these interventions may aggravate the allegations against your client.