stephanie shea graham imagesstephanie shea graham images
[…] Leagle.com reserves the right to edit or remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions. Therefore, Miranda warnings were not necessary. App. Smith v. State, 795 So.2d 788, 837 (Ala. Crim. Graham then filed a similar petition in the Alabama Supreme Court. African-American prospective juror B.W. Graham further argues that the doctrine of transferred intent has no application to capital cases where the intent to kill must be real and specific. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." 1992); Haney v. State, 603 So.2d 368 (Ala. Crim.